At a glance
Side-by-side comparison
| Metric |
QRE
BetaShares Australian Resources Sector ETF
|
GDX
VanEck Gold Miners ETF
|
MNRS
BetaShares Global Gold Miners Currency Hedged ETF
|
WIRE
Global X Copper Miners ETF
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snapshot | ||||
| Provider |
BetaShares
|
VanEck
|
BetaShares
|
Global X
|
| Tracks index |
S&P/ASX 200 Resources Index
|
NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index
|
Nasdaq Global ex-Australia Gold Miners Currency Hedged AUD Index
|
Solactive Global Copper Miners Index
|
| Categories |
AU, Thematic
|
Intl, Commodities, Thematic
|
Intl, Commodities, Thematic
|
Intl, Thematic, Commodities
|
| Listed since |
2011 (15 yrs)
|
2015 (11 yrs)
|
2016 (10 yrs)
|
2021 (5 yrs)
|
| Fund size (AUM) |
$458m
|
$1.5bn
|
$280m
|
$909m
|
| Cost & income | ||||
| Management fee |
0.34%
|
0.53%
|
0.57%
|
0.65%
|
| Dividend yield |
2.2%
|
16.48%
|
7.24%
|
3.01%
|
| Franking |
90%
|
0%
|
0%
|
0%
|
| Turnover |
18%
|
25%
|
25%
|
20%
|
| Tax drag | 0.56% | 5.87% | 2.92% | 1.44% |
| Returns |
Tax bracket
|
|||
| 1-year return |
32%
net
|
13.4%
net
|
57.8%
net
|
38.4%
net
|
| 3-year return |
13.7%
net
|
47.3%
net
|
51.3%
net
|
31.3%
net
|
| 5-year return |
15.4%
net
|
27.6%
net
|
24.9%
net
|
—
|
| 10-year return |
14.7%
net
|
15.2%
net
|
15.6%
net
|
—
|
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility (3y) |
19%
|
35.7%
|
38.1%
|
28.9%
|
| Volatility (5y) |
18.9%
|
33%
|
34.8%
|
—
|
| Volatility (10y) |
19.4%
|
30.3%
|
32.2%
|
—
|
| Sharpe ratio (3y) |
0.55
|
1.15
|
1.18
|
0.95
|
| Sharpe ratio (5y) |
0.68
|
0.8
|
0.72
|
—
|
| Sharpe ratio (10y) |
0.69
|
0.54
|
0.54
|
—
|
| Bid/ask spread |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.
Each fund at a glance
- Top-6% returns over 1 year (19th of 318 ETFs we track).
- Low-cost: a 0.34% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- Highly concentrated single-theme bet — keep the position size small.
- Top-1% returns over 5 years (2nd of 189 ETFs we track).
- High 16.48% income yield — good for investors who want regular cash flow.
- Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.46%.
- Top-1% returns over 3 years (2nd of 236 ETFs we track).
- High 7.24% income yield — good for investors who want regular cash flow.
- Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.46%.
- Top-4% returns over 3 years (10th of 236 ETFs we track).
- Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.46%.
Frequently Asked Questions
QRE, GDX, MNRS, and WIRE are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. QRE carries the lowest management fee (0.34%). Over 10 years, MNRS has delivered the highest total return (15.6% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.
QRE has the lowest management fee at 0.34% a year, versus GDX 0.53%, MNRS 0.57%, and WIRE 0.65%.
Over the past 10 years, MNRS has delivered the highest total return at 15.6% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
GDX pays the highest at 16.48%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.
GDX is the largest fund by assets ($1.5bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.
Related comparisons
General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.