At a glance
Side-by-side comparison
| Metric |
OZR
State Street SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Resources ETF
|
QRE
BetaShares Australian Resources Sector ETF
|
MVR
VanEck Australian Resources ETF
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Snapshot | |||
| Provider |
State Street
|
BetaShares
|
VanEck
|
| Tracks index |
S&P/ASX 200 Resources Index
|
S&P/ASX 200 Resources Index
|
—
|
| Categories |
AU, Thematic
|
AU, Thematic
|
AU, Thematic
|
| Listed since |
—
|
2011 (15 yrs)
|
—
|
| Fund size (AUM) |
$284m
|
$458m
|
$834m
|
| Cost & income | |||
| Management fee |
0.34%
|
0.34%
|
0.35%
|
| Dividend yield |
2.28%
|
2.2%
|
2.46%
|
| Franking |
85%
|
90%
|
85%
|
| Turnover |
18%
|
18%
|
15%
|
| Tax drag | 0.6% | 0.56% | 0.54% |
| Returns |
Tax bracket
|
||
| 1-year return |
33.2%
net
|
32%
net
|
25%
net
|
| 3-year return |
13.9%
net
|
13.7%
net
|
12.9%
net
|
| 5-year return |
15.5%
net
|
15.4%
net
|
15.1%
net
|
| 10-year return |
14.5%
net
|
14.7%
net
|
14.2%
net
|
| Risk | |||
| Volatility (3y) |
19%
|
19%
|
17.3%
|
| Volatility (5y) |
18.9%
|
18.9%
|
17.6%
|
| Volatility (10y) |
19.4%
|
19.4%
|
18.2%
|
| Sharpe ratio (3y) |
0.56
|
0.55
|
0.55
|
| Sharpe ratio (5y) |
0.68
|
0.68
|
0.7
|
| Sharpe ratio (10y) |
0.68
|
0.69
|
0.7
|
| Bid/ask spread |
—
|
—
|
—
|
marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.
Each fund at a glance
- Top-5% returns over 1 year (17th of 318 ETFs we track).
- Low-cost: a 0.34% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- Highly concentrated single-theme bet — keep the position size small.
- Top-6% returns over 1 year (19th of 318 ETFs we track).
- Low-cost: a 0.34% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- Highly concentrated single-theme bet — keep the position size small.
- Top-8% returns over 1 year (26th of 318 ETFs we track).
- Low-cost: a 0.35% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- Cheaper alternatives exist: QRE and OZR.
Frequently Asked Questions
OZR, QRE, and MVR are 3 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. OZR carries the lowest management fee (0.34%). Over 10 years, QRE has delivered the highest total return (14.7% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.
OZR has the lowest management fee at 0.34% a year, versus QRE 0.34% and MVR 0.35%.
Over the past 10 years, QRE has delivered the highest total return at 14.7% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
MVR pays the highest at 2.46%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.
MVR is the largest fund by assets ($834m). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.
Related comparisons
General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.