Grow it · ETFs

GGBL vs GNDQ vs HNDQ vs NDQ

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 4 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing GGBL, GNDQ, HNDQ, and NDQ. NDQ has the lowest management fee at 0.48% a year, NDQ has the highest 5 years return at 16.7% a year, and HNDQ offers the highest at 2.06%.
Lowest fee
NDQ 0.48% p.a.
Highest 5 years return
NDQ 16.7% p.a.
Highest yield
HNDQ 2.06%
Highest risk-adjusted
NDQ Sharpe 0.77 (5y)
Lowest volatility
NDQ 18.1% (5y)
Largest fund
HNDQ $10.5bn

Side-by-side comparison

Metric GGBL
BetaShares Wealth Builder Global Shares Geared (30-40% LVR) Complex ETF
GNDQ
BetaShares Wealth Builder Nasdaq 100 Geared (30-40% LVR) Complex ETF
HNDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 Currency Hedged ETF
NDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
Snapshot
Provider
BetaShares
BetaShares
BetaShares
BetaShares
Tracks index
—
NASDAQ-100 Index
NASDAQ-100 Index (AUD Hedged)
NASDAQ-100 Index
Categories
Intl, Large-Cap, Geared
US, Tech, Growth, Geared
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
Listed since
2025 (1 yr)
2024 (2 yrs)
2020 (6 yrs)
2015 (11 yrs)
Fund size (AUM)
$100m
$87m
$10.5bn
$10.5bn
Cost & income
Management fee
0.59%
0.84%
0.51%
0.48%
Dividend yield
0.46%
1.42%
2.06%
1.42%
Franking
0%
0%
0%
0%
Turnover
15%
15%
20%
15%
Tax drag 0.51% 0.81% 1.14% 0.81%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
12.5%
net
24.2%
net
22.4%
net
17.5%
net
3-year return
—
—
26%
net
24.4%
net
5-year return
—
—
13.7%
net
16.7%
net
10-year return
—
—
—
21.6%
net
Risk
Volatility (3y)
—
—
16.9%
16%
Volatility (5y)
—
—
20.7%
18.1%
Volatility (10y)
—
—
—
16%
Sharpe ratio (3y)
—
—
1.22
1.2
Sharpe ratio (5y)
—
—
0.56
0.77
Sharpe ratio (10y)
—
—
—
1.17
Bid/ask spread
—
—
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

GGBL BetaShares Wealth Builder Global Shares Geared (30-40% LVR) Complex ETF
  • Top-25% returns over 1 year (78th of 318 ETFs we track).
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.49%.
GNDQ BetaShares Wealth Builder Nasdaq 100 Geared (30-40% LVR) Complex ETF
  • Top-9% returns over 1 year (28th of 318 ETFs we track).
  • A 0.84% management fee is high and compounds against you over time.
HNDQ BetaShares NASDAQ 100 Currency Hedged ETF
  • Top-8% returns over 3 years (20th of 236 ETFs we track).
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.
NDQ BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
  • Top-2% returns over 10 years (2nd of 110 ETFs we track).
  • Strong risk-adjusted returns (10-year Sharpe ratio 1.17).
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between GGBL vs GNDQ vs HNDQ vs NDQ?

GGBL, GNDQ, HNDQ, and NDQ are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. NDQ carries the lowest management fee (0.48%). Over 5 years, NDQ has delivered the highest total return (16.7% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lowest fees - GGBL vs GNDQ vs HNDQ vs NDQ?

NDQ has the lowest management fee at 0.48% a year, versus GGBL 0.59%, GNDQ 0.84%, and HNDQ 0.51%.

Which has performed highest - GGBL vs GNDQ vs HNDQ vs NDQ?

Over the past 5 years, NDQ has delivered the highest total return at 16.7% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the highest dividend yield?

HNDQ pays the highest at 2.06%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the largest and most liquid?

HNDQ is the largest fund by assets ($10.5bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?