Grow it · ETFs

B1SM vs EMKT vs IEM vs VGE

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 4 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing B1SM, EMKT, IEM, and VGE. VGE has the lowest management fee at 0.48% a year, IEM has the highest 10 years return at 9.2% a year, and EMKT offers the highest at 12.84%.
Lowest fee
VGE 0.48% p.a.
Highest 10 years return
IEM 9.2% p.a.
Highest yield
EMKT 12.84%
Highest risk-adjusted
IEM Sharpe 0.61 (10y)
Lowest volatility
VGE 10.3% (10y)
Largest fund
VGE $2.2bn

Side-by-side comparison

Metric B1SM
Bell Global Emerging Companies Class A Active ETF
EMKT
VanEck MSCI Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF
IEM
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF
VGE
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets Shares ETF
Snapshot
Provider
—
VanEck
iShares
Vanguard
Tracks index
—
MSCI Emerging Markets Diversified Multiple-Factor Index
MSCI Emerging Markets Index
FTSE Emerging Markets All Cap China A Inclusion Index
Categories
EM, Market-Cap, Small-Cap, Active
EM, Factor
EM, Market-Cap
EM, Market-Cap
Listed since
—
2018 (8 yrs)
—
2013 (13 yrs)
Fund size (AUM)
$394m
$842m
$1.8bn
$2.2bn
Cost & income
Management fee
1.34%
0.69%
0.71%
0.48%
Dividend yield
6.96%
12.84%
1.4%
1.73%
Franking
0%
0%
0%
0%
Turnover
—
30%
—
10%
Tax drag 2.23% 4.83% 0.45% 0.79%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
-7.8%
net
40.9%
net
22.3%
net
5.8%
net
3-year return
0.6%
net
27.1%
net
20.5%
net
14.2%
net
5-year return
-0.7%
net
16.3%
net
8.9%
net
6.5%
net
10-year return
—
—
9.2%
net
7.8%
net
Risk
Volatility (3y)
12.6%
16.6%
12.8%
8%
Volatility (5y)
13.1%
15.1%
13.6%
10.3%
Volatility (10y)
—
—
12.1%
10.3%
Sharpe ratio (3y)
—
1.29
1.2
1.2
Sharpe ratio (5y)
—
0.87
0.46
0.34
Sharpe ratio (10y)
—
—
0.61
0.56
Bid/ask spread
—
—
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

B1SM Bell Global Emerging Companies Class A Active ETF
  • High 6.96% income yield — good for investors who want regular cash flow.
  • Has lagged most peers over 3 years (232nd of 236).
EMKT VanEck MSCI Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF
  • Top-4% returns over 1 year (14th of 318 ETFs we track).
  • High 12.84% income yield — good for investors who want regular cash flow.
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.39%.
IEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF
  • Top-10% returns over 1 year (33rd of 318 ETFs we track).
  • A 0.71% management fee is high and compounds against you over time.
VGE Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets Shares ETF
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.28%.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between B1SM vs EMKT vs IEM vs VGE?

B1SM, EMKT, IEM, and VGE are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. VGE carries the lowest management fee (0.48%). Over 10 years, IEM has delivered the highest total return (9.2% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lowest fees - B1SM vs EMKT vs IEM vs VGE?

VGE has the lowest management fee at 0.48% a year, versus B1SM 1.34%, EMKT 0.69%, and IEM 0.71%.

Which has performed highest - B1SM vs EMKT vs IEM vs VGE?

Over the past 10 years, IEM has delivered the highest total return at 9.2% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the highest dividend yield?

EMKT pays the highest at 12.84%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the largest and most liquid?

VGE is the largest fund by assets ($2.2bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?