At a glance
Side-by-side comparison
| Metric |
ATEC
BetaShares S&P/ASX Australian Technology ETF
|
HACK
BetaShares Global Cybersecurity ETF
|
NDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
|
TECH
Global X Morningstar Global Technology ETF
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snapshot | ||||
| Provider |
BetaShares
|
BetaShares
|
BetaShares
|
Global X
|
| Tracks index |
S&P/ASX All Technology Index
|
Nasdaq CTA Cybersecurity Index
|
NASDAQ-100 Index
|
Morningstar Developed Markets Technology Moat Focus Index
|
| Categories |
AU, Thematic, Tech
|
Intl, Thematic, Tech
|
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
|
Intl, Thematic, Tech
|
| Listed since |
2020 (6 yrs)
|
2016 (10 yrs)
|
2015 (11 yrs)
|
2020 (6 yrs)
|
| Fund size (AUM) |
$550m
|
$1.7bn
|
$10.5bn
|
$346m
|
| Cost & income | ||||
| Management fee |
0.48%
|
0.67%
|
0.48%
|
0.45%
|
| Dividend yield |
1.95%
|
3.26%
|
1.42%
|
3.15%
|
| Franking |
55%
|
0%
|
0%
|
0%
|
| Turnover |
18%
|
30%
|
15%
|
30%
|
| Tax drag | 0.74% | 1.76% | 0.81% | 1.73% |
| Returns |
Tax bracket
|
|||
| 1-year return |
-33.3%
net
|
29.1%
net
|
17.5%
net
|
18.7%
net
|
| 3-year return |
4.9%
net
|
28.2%
net
|
24.4%
net
|
17.7%
net
|
| 5-year return |
-1.4%
net
|
17.1%
net
|
16.7%
net
|
9.7%
net
|
| 10-year return |
—
|
19.3%
net
|
21.6%
net
|
—
|
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility (3y) |
23.8%
|
23.8%
|
16%
|
22.7%
|
| Volatility (5y) |
24.8%
|
22.3%
|
18.1%
|
21.5%
|
| Volatility (10y) |
—
|
19.9%
|
16%
|
—
|
| Sharpe ratio (3y) |
0.14
|
0.99
|
1.2
|
0.65
|
| Sharpe ratio (5y) |
—
|
0.67
|
0.77
|
0.38
|
| Sharpe ratio (10y) |
—
|
0.88
|
1.17
|
—
|
| Bid/ask spread |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.
Each fund at a glance
- Has lagged most peers over 1 year (317th of 318).
- Top-3% returns over 10 years (3rd of 110 ETFs we track).
- Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.48%.
- Top-2% returns over 10 years (2nd of 110 ETFs we track).
- Strong risk-adjusted returns (10-year Sharpe ratio 1.17).
- Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.
- Top-13% returns over 1 year (42nd of 318 ETFs we track).
- Cheaper alternatives exist: FANG.
Frequently Asked Questions
ATEC, HACK, NDQ, and TECH are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. TECH carries the lowest management fee (0.45%). Over 10 years, NDQ has delivered the highest total return (21.6% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.
TECH has the lowest management fee at 0.45% a year, versus ATEC 0.48%, HACK 0.67%, and NDQ 0.48%.
Over the past 10 years, NDQ has delivered the highest total return at 21.6% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
HACK pays the highest at 3.26%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.
NDQ is the largest fund by assets ($10.5bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.
Related comparisons
General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.