Grow it · ETFs

XX20 vs DACE vs MQAE vs VAS

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 4 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing XX20, DACE, MQAE, and VAS. MQAE has the lowest management fee at 0.03% a year, VAS has the highest 5 years return at 7.4% a year, and VAS offers the highest at 2.95%.
Lowest fee
MQAE 0.03% p.a.
Highest 5 years return
VAS 7.4% p.a.
Highest yield
VAS 2.95%
Lowest volatility
VAS 12.5% (5y)
Largest fund
VAS $26.7bn

Side-by-side comparison

Metric XX20
First Sentier ex-20 Australian Share Fund Active ETF
DACE
Dimensional Australian Core Equity Trust - Active ETF
MQAE
Macquarie Core Australian Equity Active ETF
VAS
Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF
Snapshot
Provider
—
—
—
Vanguard
Tracks index
—
S&P/ASX 300 Index
S&P/ASX 200 Index
S&P/ASX 300 Index
Categories
AU, Active
AU, Factor, Value, Small-Cap
AU, Large-Cap
AU, Large-Cap, Market-Cap
Listed since
—
2006 (20 yrs)
2023 (3 yrs)
2009 (17 yrs)
Fund size (AUM)
$225m
—
$1.3bn
$26.7bn
Cost & income
Management fee
0.75%
0.28%
0.03%
0.07%
Dividend yield
1.44%
—
2.59%
2.95%
Franking
55%
80%
78%
75%
Turnover
38%
20%
55%
4%
Tax drag 1.14% 0.48% 1.56% 0.4%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
-27.9%
net
—
0.9%
net
2.3%
net
3-year return
1.2%
net
—
—
11.3%
net
5-year return
-3.8%
net
—
—
7.4%
net
10-year return
—
—
—
8.9%
net
Risk
Volatility (3y)
20.1%
—
—
10.6%
Volatility (5y)
21.8%
—
—
12.5%
Volatility (10y)
—
—
—
13.4%
Sharpe ratio (3y)
—
—
—
0.68
Sharpe ratio (5y)
—
—
—
0.37
Sharpe ratio (10y)
—
—
—
0.54
Bid/ask spread
—
—
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

XX20 First Sentier ex-20 Australian Share Fund Active ETF
  • Has lagged most peers over 5 years (187th of 189).
DACE Dimensional Australian Core Equity Trust - Active ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.28% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: MQAE, A200, and IOZ.
MQAE Macquarie Core Australian Equity Active ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.03% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • High portfolio turnover (55% a year) means frequent trading that realises capital gains, adding tax drag — less efficient than a low-turnover index fund.
VAS Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.07% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: MQAE, A200, and IOZ.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between XX20 vs DACE vs MQAE vs VAS?

XX20, DACE, MQAE, and VAS are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. MQAE carries the lowest management fee (0.03%). Over 5 years, VAS has delivered the highest total return (7.4% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lowest fees - XX20 vs DACE vs MQAE vs VAS?

MQAE has the lowest management fee at 0.03% a year, versus XX20 0.75%, DACE 0.28%, and VAS 0.07%.

Which has performed highest - XX20 vs DACE vs MQAE vs VAS?

Over the past 5 years, VAS has delivered the highest total return at 7.4% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the highest dividend yield?

VAS pays the highest at 2.95%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the largest and most liquid?

VAS is the largest fund by assets ($26.7bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?