Grow it · ETFs

VOLT vs WIRE vs GMTL vs XMET

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 4 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing VOLT, WIRE, GMTL, and XMET. VOLT has the lowest management fee at 0.49% a year, WIRE has the highest 3 years return at 31.3% a year, and GMTL offers the highest at 9.46%.
Lowest fee
VOLT 0.49% p.a.
Highest 3 years return
WIRE 31.3% p.a.
Highest yield
GMTL 9.46%
Highest risk-adjusted
WIRE Sharpe 0.95 (3y)
Lowest volatility
GMTL 26.4% (3y)
Largest fund
WIRE $909m

Side-by-side comparison

Metric VOLT
ETFS Global Lithium Miners ETF
WIRE
Global X Copper Miners ETF
GMTL
Global X Green Metal Miners ETF
XMET
BetaShares Energy Transition Metals ETF
Snapshot
Provider
—
Global X
Global X
BetaShares
Tracks index
—
Solactive Global Copper Miners Index
—
—
Categories
Intl, Thematic
Intl, Thematic, Commodities
Intl, Thematic
Intl, Thematic
Listed since
—
2021 (5 yrs)
—
—
Fund size (AUM)
$1m
$909m
$12m
$139m
Cost & income
Management fee
0.49%
0.65%
0.69%
0.69%
Dividend yield
—
3.01%
9.46%
3.83%
Franking
0%
0%
0%
0%
Turnover
—
20%
—
—
Tax drag — 1.44% 3.03% 1.23%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
—
38.4%
net
17%
net
26.7%
net
3-year return
—
31.3%
net
16.5%
net
25.6%
net
5-year return
—
—
—
—
10-year return
—
—
—
—
Risk
Volatility (3y)
—
28.9%
26.4%
30.2%
Volatility (5y)
—
—
—
—
Volatility (10y)
—
—
—
—
Sharpe ratio (3y)
—
0.95
0.55
0.77
Sharpe ratio (5y)
—
—
—
—
Sharpe ratio (10y)
—
—
—
—
Bid/ask spread
—
—
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

VOLT ETFS Global Lithium Miners ETF
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.46%.
WIRE Global X Copper Miners ETF
  • Top-4% returns over 3 years (10th of 236 ETFs we track).
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.46%.
GMTL Global X Green Metal Miners ETF
  • Top-16% returns over 1 year (51st of 318 ETFs we track).
  • High 9.46% income yield — good for investors who want regular cash flow.
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.46%.
XMET BetaShares Energy Transition Metals ETF
  • Top-7% returns over 1 year (23rd of 318 ETFs we track).
  • Pays a useful 3.83% income yield.
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.46%.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between VOLT vs WIRE vs GMTL vs XMET?

VOLT, WIRE, GMTL, and XMET are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. VOLT carries the lowest management fee (0.49%). Over 3 years, WIRE has delivered the highest total return (31.3% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lowest fees - VOLT vs WIRE vs GMTL vs XMET?

VOLT has the lowest management fee at 0.49% a year, versus WIRE 0.65%, GMTL 0.69%, and XMET 0.69%.

Which has performed highest - VOLT vs WIRE vs GMTL vs XMET?

Over the past 3 years, WIRE has delivered the highest total return at 31.3% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the highest dividend yield?

GMTL pays the highest at 9.46%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the largest and most liquid?

WIRE is the largest fund by assets ($909m). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?