At a glance
Side-by-side comparison
| Metric |
VEQ
Vanguard FTSE Europe Shares ETF
|
ESTX
Global X EURO STOXX 50 ETF
|
F100
BetaShares FTSE 100 ETF
|
IVE
iShares MSCI EAFE ETF
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snapshot | ||||
| Provider |
Vanguard
|
Global X
|
BetaShares
|
iShares
|
| Tracks index |
FTSE Developed Europe All Cap Index
|
EURO STOXX 50 Index
|
FTSE 100 Index
|
MSCI EAFE Index
|
| Categories |
Intl, Market-Cap
|
Intl, Large-Cap
|
Intl, Large-Cap
|
Intl, Market-Cap
|
| Listed since |
2015 (11 yrs)
|
2015 (11 yrs)
|
2015 (11 yrs)
|
2014 (12 yrs)
|
| Fund size (AUM) |
$623m
|
$484m
|
$427m
|
$616m
|
| Cost & income | ||||
| Management fee |
0.35%
|
0.35%
|
0.45%
|
0.32%
|
| Dividend yield |
2.25%
|
7.3%
|
3.44%
|
3.59%
|
| Franking |
0%
|
0%
|
0%
|
0%
|
| Turnover |
4%
|
5%
|
5%
|
5%
|
| Tax drag | 0.82% | 2.46% | 1.22% | 1.27% |
| Returns |
Tax bracket
|
|||
| 1-year return |
6%
net
|
6.4%
net
|
9.5%
net
|
9.1%
net
|
| 3-year return |
14.3%
net
|
16.6%
net
|
15.4%
net
|
14.9%
net
|
| 5-year return |
9.2%
net
|
11.8%
net
|
12.3%
net
|
9.6%
net
|
| 10-year return |
9.6%
net
|
11.2%
net
|
—
|
9.7%
net
|
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility (3y) |
8.6%
|
10.9%
|
7.8%
|
7.6%
|
| Volatility (5y) |
11.8%
|
13.7%
|
9.6%
|
10%
|
| Volatility (10y) |
12.2%
|
14.5%
|
—
|
10.3%
|
| Sharpe ratio (3y) |
1.12
|
1.09
|
1.36
|
1.34
|
| Sharpe ratio (5y) |
0.53
|
0.64
|
0.91
|
0.64
|
| Sharpe ratio (10y) |
0.63
|
0.66
|
—
|
0.74
|
| Bid/ask spread |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.
Each fund at a glance
- Low-cost: a 0.35% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- Cheaper alternatives exist: VEU and IVE.
- Top-21% returns over 5 years (39th of 189 ETFs we track).
- Low-cost: a 0.35% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- Cheaper alternatives exist: IVE.
- Top-17% returns over 5 years (32nd of 189 ETFs we track).
- Cheaper alternatives exist: ESTX and VEQ.
- Low-cost: a 0.32% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- Pays a useful 3.59% income yield.
- Cheaper alternatives exist: VEU and IVLU.
Frequently Asked Questions
VEQ, ESTX, F100, and IVE are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. IVE carries the lowest management fee (0.32%). Over 10 years, ESTX has delivered the highest total return (11.2% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.
IVE has the lowest management fee at 0.32% a year, versus VEQ 0.35%, ESTX 0.35%, and F100 0.45%.
Over the past 10 years, ESTX has delivered the highest total return at 11.2% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
ESTX pays the highest at 7.3%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.
VEQ is the largest fund by assets ($623m). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.
Related comparisons
General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.