At a glance
Side-by-side comparison
| Metric |
SLF
State Street SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property ETF
|
VAP
Vanguard Australian Property Securities Index ETF
|
MVA
VanEck Australian Property ETF
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Snapshot | |||
| Provider |
State Street
|
Vanguard
|
VanEck
|
| Tracks index |
S&P/ASX 200 A-REIT Index
|
S&P/ASX 300 A-REIT Index
|
MVIS Australia A-REITs Index
|
| Categories |
AU, Thematic
|
AU, Thematic, Market-Cap
|
AU, Thematic
|
| Listed since |
—
|
2010 (16 yrs)
|
2013 (13 yrs)
|
| Fund size (AUM) |
$457m
|
$2.8bn
|
$819m
|
| Cost & income | |||
| Management fee |
0.16%
|
0.22%
|
0.35%
|
| Dividend yield |
5.32%
|
3.19%
|
6.05%
|
| Franking |
10%
|
20%
|
5%
|
| Turnover |
15%
|
8%
|
16%
|
| Tax drag | 1.91% | 1.03% | 2.23% |
| Returns |
Tax bracket
|
||
| 1-year return |
-14.4%
net
|
-14.3%
net
|
-11.8%
net
|
| 3-year return |
9.2%
net
|
9.1%
net
|
10%
net
|
| 5-year return |
2.7%
net
|
2.6%
net
|
2.8%
net
|
| 10-year return |
4.7%
net
|
5.1%
net
|
5.5%
net
|
| Risk | |||
| Volatility (3y) |
19.1%
|
18.9%
|
17.9%
|
| Volatility (5y) |
20.8%
|
20.7%
|
19.3%
|
| Volatility (10y) |
21.2%
|
21.1%
|
20.8%
|
| Sharpe ratio (3y) |
0.34
|
0.34
|
0.39
|
| Sharpe ratio (5y) |
0.2
|
0.2
|
0.21
|
| Sharpe ratio (10y) |
0.23
|
0.24
|
0.26
|
| Bid/ask spread |
—
|
—
|
—
|
marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.
Each fund at a glance
- Low-cost: a 0.16% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- Pays a useful 5.32% income yield.
- Has lagged most peers over 1 year (297th of 318).
- Low-cost: a 0.22% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- Has lagged most peers over 1 year (296th of 318).
- Low-cost: a 0.35% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- High 6.05% income yield — good for investors who want regular cash flow.
- Has lagged most peers over 1 year (293rd of 318).
Frequently Asked Questions
SLF, VAP, and MVA are 3 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. SLF carries the lowest management fee (0.16%). Over 10 years, MVA has delivered the highest total return (5.5% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.
SLF has the lowest management fee at 0.16% a year, versus VAP 0.22% and MVA 0.35%.
Over the past 10 years, MVA has delivered the highest total return at 5.5% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
MVA pays the highest at 6.05%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.
VAP is the largest fund by assets ($2.8bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.
Related comparisons
General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.