Grow it · ETFs

SLF vs MVA

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 2 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing SLF and MVA. SLF has the lower management fee at 0.16% a year, MVA has the higher 10 years return at 5.5% a year, and MVA offers the higher at 6.05%.
Lower fee
SLF 0.16% p.a.
Higher 10 years return
MVA 5.5% p.a.
Higher yield
MVA 6.05%
Higher risk-adjusted
MVA Sharpe 0.26 (10y)
Lower volatility
MVA 20.8% (10y)
Larger fund
MVA $819m

Side-by-side comparison

Metric SLF
State Street SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property ETF
MVA
VanEck Australian Property ETF
Snapshot
Provider
State Street
VanEck
Tracks index
S&P/ASX 200 A-REIT Index
MVIS Australia A-REITs Index
Categories
AU, Thematic
AU, Thematic
Listed since
—
2013 (13 yrs)
Fund size (AUM)
$457m
$819m
Cost & income
Management fee
0.16%
0.35%
Dividend yield
5.32%
6.05%
Franking
10%
5%
Turnover
15%
16%
Tax drag 1.91% 2.23%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
-14.4%
net
-11.8%
net
3-year return
9.2%
net
10%
net
5-year return
2.7%
net
2.8%
net
10-year return
4.7%
net
5.5%
net
Risk
Volatility (3y)
19.1%
17.9%
Volatility (5y)
20.8%
19.3%
Volatility (10y)
21.2%
20.8%
Sharpe ratio (3y)
0.34
0.39
Sharpe ratio (5y)
0.2
0.21
Sharpe ratio (10y)
0.23
0.26
Bid/ask spread
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

SLF State Street SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.16% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Pays a useful 5.32% income yield.
  • Has lagged most peers over 1 year (297th of 318).
MVA VanEck Australian Property ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.35% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • High 6.05% income yield — good for investors who want regular cash flow.
  • Has lagged most peers over 1 year (293rd of 318).

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between SLF vs MVA?

SLF and MVA are 2 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. SLF carries the lower management fee (0.16%). Over 10 years, MVA has delivered the higher total return (5.5% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lower fees - SLF vs MVA?

SLF has the lower management fee at 0.16% a year, versus MVA 0.35%.

Which has performed higher - SLF vs MVA?

Over the past 10 years, MVA has delivered the higher total return at 5.5% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the higher dividend yield?

MVA pays the higher at 6.05%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the larger and most liquid?

MVA is the larger fund by assets ($819m). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?