Grow it · ETFs

MVA vs SLF vs VAP

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 3 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing MVA, SLF, and VAP. SLF has the lowest management fee at 0.16% a year, MVA has the highest 10 years return at 5.5% a year, and MVA offers the highest at 6.05%.
Lowest fee
SLF 0.16% p.a.
Highest 10 years return
MVA 5.5% p.a.
Highest yield
MVA 6.05%
Highest risk-adjusted
MVA Sharpe 0.26 (10y)
Lowest volatility
MVA 20.8% (10y)
Largest fund
VAP $2.8bn

Side-by-side comparison

Metric MVA
VanEck Australian Property ETF
SLF
State Street SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property ETF
VAP
Vanguard Australian Property Securities Index ETF
Snapshot
Provider
VanEck
State Street
Vanguard
Tracks index
MVIS Australia A-REITs Index
S&P/ASX 200 A-REIT Index
S&P/ASX 300 A-REIT Index
Categories
AU, Thematic
AU, Thematic
AU, Thematic, Market-Cap
Listed since
2013 (13 yrs)
—
2010 (16 yrs)
Fund size (AUM)
$819m
$457m
$2.8bn
Cost & income
Management fee
0.35%
0.16%
0.22%
Dividend yield
6.05%
5.32%
3.19%
Franking
5%
10%
20%
Turnover
16%
15%
8%
Tax drag 2.23% 1.91% 1.03%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
-11.8%
net
-14.4%
net
-14.3%
net
3-year return
10%
net
9.2%
net
9.1%
net
5-year return
2.8%
net
2.7%
net
2.6%
net
10-year return
5.5%
net
4.7%
net
5.1%
net
Risk
Volatility (3y)
17.9%
19.1%
18.9%
Volatility (5y)
19.3%
20.8%
20.7%
Volatility (10y)
20.8%
21.2%
21.1%
Sharpe ratio (3y)
0.39
0.34
0.34
Sharpe ratio (5y)
0.21
0.2
0.2
Sharpe ratio (10y)
0.26
0.23
0.24
Bid/ask spread
—
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

MVA VanEck Australian Property ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.35% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • High 6.05% income yield — good for investors who want regular cash flow.
  • Has lagged most peers over 1 year (293rd of 318).
SLF State Street SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.16% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Pays a useful 5.32% income yield.
  • Has lagged most peers over 1 year (297th of 318).
VAP Vanguard Australian Property Securities Index ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.22% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Has lagged most peers over 1 year (296th of 318).

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between MVA vs SLF vs VAP?

MVA, SLF, and VAP are 3 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. SLF carries the lowest management fee (0.16%). Over 10 years, MVA has delivered the highest total return (5.5% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lowest fees - MVA vs SLF vs VAP?

SLF has the lowest management fee at 0.16% a year, versus MVA 0.35% and VAP 0.22%.

Which has performed highest - MVA vs SLF vs VAP?

Over the past 10 years, MVA has delivered the highest total return at 5.5% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the highest dividend yield?

MVA pays the highest at 6.05%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the largest and most liquid?

VAP is the largest fund by assets ($2.8bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?