Grow it · ETFs

JNDQ vs NDQ vs HNDQ vs FANG

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 4 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing JNDQ, NDQ, HNDQ, and FANG. FANG has the lowest management fee at 0.35% a year, FANG has the highest 5 years return at 23% a year, and FANG offers the highest at 6.27%.
Lowest fee
FANG 0.35% p.a.
Highest 5 years return
FANG 23% p.a.
Highest yield
FANG 6.27%
Highest risk-adjusted
FANG Sharpe 0.84 (5y)
Lowest volatility
NDQ 18.1% (5y)
Largest fund
NDQ $10.5bn

Side-by-side comparison

Metric JNDQ
BetaShares Nasdaq Next Gen 100 ETF
NDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
HNDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 Currency Hedged ETF
FANG
Global X FANG+ ETF
Snapshot
Provider
BetaShares
BetaShares
BetaShares
Global X
Tracks index
Nasdaq Next Generation 100 Index
NASDAQ-100 Index
NASDAQ-100 Index (AUD Hedged)
NYSE FANG+ Index
Categories
US, Growth, Tech
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
US, Tech, Growth, Thematic
Listed since
2024 (2 yrs)
2015 (11 yrs)
2020 (6 yrs)
2020 (6 yrs)
Fund size (AUM)
$14m
$10.5bn
$10.5bn
$1.8bn
Cost & income
Management fee
0.48%
0.48%
0.51%
0.35%
Dividend yield
5.18%
1.42%
2.06%
6.27%
Franking
0%
0%
0%
0%
Turnover
15%
15%
20%
30%
Tax drag 2.02% 0.81% 1.14% 2.73%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
17.2%
net
17.5%
net
22.4%
net
12.6%
net
3-year return
—
24.4%
net
26%
net
33.9%
net
5-year return
—
16.7%
net
13.7%
net
23%
net
10-year return
—
21.6%
net
—
—
Risk
Volatility (3y)
—
16%
16.9%
21.3%
Volatility (5y)
—
18.1%
20.7%
24.6%
Volatility (10y)
—
16%
—
—
Sharpe ratio (3y)
—
1.2
1.22
1.3
Sharpe ratio (5y)
—
0.77
0.56
0.84
Sharpe ratio (10y)
—
1.17
—
—
Bid/ask spread
—
—
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

JNDQ BetaShares Nasdaq Next Gen 100 ETF
  • Top-15% returns over 1 year (49th of 318 ETFs we track).
  • Pays a useful 5.18% income yield.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: FANG and TECH.
NDQ BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
  • Top-2% returns over 10 years (2nd of 110 ETFs we track).
  • Strong risk-adjusted returns (10-year Sharpe ratio 1.17).
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.
HNDQ BetaShares NASDAQ 100 Currency Hedged ETF
  • Top-8% returns over 3 years (20th of 236 ETFs we track).
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.
FANG Global X FANG+ ETF
  • Top-2% returns over 5 years (4th of 189 ETFs we track).
  • Low-cost: a 0.35% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • That income is taxed yearly at your marginal rate, so it's less efficient for higher earners.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between JNDQ vs NDQ vs HNDQ vs FANG?

JNDQ, NDQ, HNDQ, and FANG are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. FANG carries the lowest management fee (0.35%). Over 5 years, FANG has delivered the highest total return (23% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lowest fees - JNDQ vs NDQ vs HNDQ vs FANG?

FANG has the lowest management fee at 0.35% a year, versus JNDQ 0.48%, NDQ 0.48%, and HNDQ 0.51%.

Which has performed highest - JNDQ vs NDQ vs HNDQ vs FANG?

Over the past 5 years, FANG has delivered the highest total return at 23% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the highest dividend yield?

FANG pays the highest at 6.27%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the largest and most liquid?

NDQ is the largest fund by assets ($10.5bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?