Grow it · ETFs

IVV vs NDQ vs TECH vs U100

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 4 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing IVV, NDQ, TECH, and U100. IVV has the lowest management fee at 0.04% a year, NDQ has the highest 10 years return at 21.6% a year, and U100 offers the highest at 12.01%.
Lowest fee
IVV 0.04% p.a.
Highest 10 years return
NDQ 21.6% p.a.
Highest yield
U100 12.01%
Highest risk-adjusted
NDQ Sharpe 1.17 (10y)
Lowest volatility
IVV 12% (10y)
Largest fund
IVV $14.9bn

Side-by-side comparison

Metric IVV
iShares S&P 500 ETF
NDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
TECH
Global X Morningstar Global Technology ETF
U100
BetaShares S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF
Snapshot
Provider
iShares
BetaShares
Global X
BetaShares
Tracks index
S&P 500 Index
NASDAQ-100 Index
Morningstar Developed Markets Technology Moat Focus Index
S&P 500 Equal Weight Index
Categories
US, Large-Cap, Market-Cap
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
Intl, Thematic, Tech
US, Factor, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth
Listed since
2007 (19 yrs)
2015 (11 yrs)
2020 (6 yrs)
2025 (1 yr)
Fund size (AUM)
$14.9bn
$10.5bn
$346m
$104m
Cost & income
Management fee
0.04%
0.48%
0.45%
0.18%
Dividend yield
1.25%
1.42%
3.15%
12.01%
Franking
0%
0%
0%
0%
Turnover
3%
15%
30%
20%
Tax drag 0.47% 0.81% 1.73% 4.32%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
10.1%
net
17.5%
net
18.7%
net
13.2%
net
3-year return
19.6%
net
24.4%
net
17.7%
net
21.8%
net
5-year return
14.4%
net
16.7%
net
9.7%
net
—
10-year return
16.2%
net
21.6%
net
—
—
Risk
Volatility (3y)
10.9%
16%
22.7%
18.2%
Volatility (5y)
12.3%
18.1%
21.5%
—
Volatility (10y)
12%
16%
—
—
Sharpe ratio (3y)
1.33
1.2
0.65
0.96
Sharpe ratio (5y)
0.89
0.77
0.38
—
Sharpe ratio (10y)
1.13
1.17
—
—
Bid/ask spread
—
—
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

IVV iShares S&P 500 ETF
  • Top-5% returns over 10 years (5th of 110 ETFs we track).
  • Low-cost: a 0.04% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: VTS.
NDQ BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
  • Top-2% returns over 10 years (2nd of 110 ETFs we track).
  • Strong risk-adjusted returns (10-year Sharpe ratio 1.17).
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.
TECH Global X Morningstar Global Technology ETF
  • Top-13% returns over 1 year (42nd of 318 ETFs we track).
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: FANG.
U100 BetaShares S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF
  • Top-12% returns over 3 years (28th of 236 ETFs we track).
  • Low-cost: a 0.18% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: VTS, IVV, and IJH.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between IVV vs NDQ vs TECH vs U100?

IVV, NDQ, TECH, and U100 are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. IVV carries the lowest management fee (0.04%). Over 10 years, NDQ has delivered the highest total return (21.6% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lowest fees - IVV vs NDQ vs TECH vs U100?

IVV has the lowest management fee at 0.04% a year, versus NDQ 0.48%, TECH 0.45%, and U100 0.18%.

Which has performed highest - IVV vs NDQ vs TECH vs U100?

Over the past 10 years, NDQ has delivered the highest total return at 21.6% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the highest dividend yield?

U100 pays the highest at 12.01%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the largest and most liquid?

IVV is the largest fund by assets ($14.9bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?