Grow it · ETFs

IOO vs NDQ

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 2 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing IOO and NDQ. IOO has the lower management fee at 0.4% a year, NDQ has the higher 10 years return at 21.6% a year, and NDQ offers the higher at 1.42%.
Lower fee
IOO 0.4% p.a.
Higher 10 years return
NDQ 21.6% p.a.
Higher yield
NDQ 1.42%
Higher risk-adjusted
IOO Sharpe 1.26 (10y)
Lower volatility
IOO 11.5% (10y)
Larger fund
NDQ $10.5bn

Side-by-side comparison

Metric IOO
iShares Global 100 ETF
NDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
Snapshot
Provider
iShares
BetaShares
Tracks index
S&P Global 100 Index
NASDAQ-100 Index
Categories
Intl, Large-Cap, Market-Cap
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
Listed since
2007 (19 yrs)
2015 (11 yrs)
Fund size (AUM)
$6.1bn
$10.5bn
Cost & income
Management fee
0.4%
0.48%
Dividend yield
1.17%
1.42%
Franking
0%
0%
Turnover
4%
15%
Tax drag 0.47% 0.81%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
15.2%
net
17.5%
net
3-year return
23.3%
net
24.4%
net
5-year return
17.4%
net
16.7%
net
10-year return
17.3%
net
21.6%
net
Risk
Volatility (3y)
11.3%
16%
Volatility (5y)
12.3%
18.1%
Volatility (10y)
11.5%
16%
Sharpe ratio (3y)
1.56
1.2
Sharpe ratio (5y)
1.1
0.77
Sharpe ratio (10y)
1.26
1.17
Bid/ask spread
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

IOO iShares Global 100 ETF
  • Top-4% returns over 10 years (4th of 110 ETFs we track).
  • Low-cost: a 0.4% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: IVV and U100.
NDQ BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
  • Top-2% returns over 10 years (2nd of 110 ETFs we track).
  • Strong risk-adjusted returns (10-year Sharpe ratio 1.17).
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between IOO vs NDQ?

IOO and NDQ are 2 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. IOO carries the lower management fee (0.4%). Over 10 years, NDQ has delivered the higher total return (21.6% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lower fees - IOO vs NDQ?

IOO has the lower management fee at 0.4% a year, versus NDQ 0.48%.

Which has performed higher - IOO vs NDQ?

Over the past 10 years, NDQ has delivered the higher total return at 21.6% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the higher dividend yield?

NDQ pays the higher at 1.42%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the larger and most liquid?

NDQ is the larger fund by assets ($10.5bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?