At a glance
Side-by-side comparison
| Metric |
HNDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 Currency Hedged ETF
|
NDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
|
JNDQ
BetaShares Nasdaq Next Gen 100 ETF
|
IHVV
iShares S&P 500 (AUD Hedged) ETF
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snapshot | ||||
| Provider |
BetaShares
|
BetaShares
|
BetaShares
|
iShares
|
| Tracks index |
NASDAQ-100 Index (AUD Hedged)
|
NASDAQ-100 Index
|
Nasdaq Next Generation 100 Index
|
S&P 500 Index (AUD Hedged)
|
| Categories |
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
|
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
|
US, Growth, Tech
|
US, Large-Cap, Market-Cap
|
| Listed since |
2020 (6 yrs)
|
2015 (11 yrs)
|
2024 (2 yrs)
|
2014 (12 yrs)
|
| Fund size (AUM) |
$10.5bn
|
$10.5bn
|
$14m
|
$4.2bn
|
| Cost & income | ||||
| Management fee |
0.51%
|
0.48%
|
0.48%
|
0.1%
|
| Dividend yield |
2.06%
|
1.42%
|
5.18%
|
4.03%
|
| Franking |
0%
|
0%
|
0%
|
0%
|
| Turnover |
20%
|
15%
|
15%
|
3%
|
| Tax drag | 1.14% | 0.81% | 2.02% | 1.36% |
| Returns |
Tax bracket
|
|||
| 1-year return |
22.4%
net
|
17.5%
net
|
17.2%
net
|
14.6%
net
|
| 3-year return |
26%
net
|
24.4%
net
|
—
|
21.2%
net
|
| 5-year return |
13.7%
net
|
16.7%
net
|
—
|
11.6%
net
|
| 10-year return |
—
|
21.6%
net
|
—
|
13.3%
net
|
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility (3y) |
16.9%
|
16%
|
—
|
12.2%
|
| Volatility (5y) |
20.7%
|
18.1%
|
—
|
15.7%
|
| Volatility (10y) |
—
|
16%
|
—
|
15.4%
|
| Sharpe ratio (3y) |
1.22
|
1.2
|
—
|
1.31
|
| Sharpe ratio (5y) |
0.56
|
0.77
|
—
|
0.57
|
| Sharpe ratio (10y) |
—
|
1.17
|
—
|
0.74
|
| Bid/ask spread |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.
Each fund at a glance
- Top-8% returns over 3 years (20th of 236 ETFs we track).
- Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.
- Top-2% returns over 10 years (2nd of 110 ETFs we track).
- Strong risk-adjusted returns (10-year Sharpe ratio 1.17).
- Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.
- Top-15% returns over 1 year (49th of 318 ETFs we track).
- Pays a useful 5.18% income yield.
- Cheaper alternatives exist: FANG and TECH.
- Top-14% returns over 3 years (32nd of 236 ETFs we track).
- Low-cost: a 0.1% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
- Cheaper alternatives exist: IVV.
Frequently Asked Questions
HNDQ, NDQ, JNDQ, and IHVV are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. IHVV carries the lowest management fee (0.1%). Over 10 years, NDQ has delivered the highest total return (21.6% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.
IHVV has the lowest management fee at 0.1% a year, versus HNDQ 0.51%, NDQ 0.48%, and JNDQ 0.48%.
Over the past 10 years, NDQ has delivered the highest total return at 21.6% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
JNDQ pays the highest at 5.18%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.
HNDQ is the largest fund by assets ($10.5bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.
Related comparisons
General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.