At a glance
Side-by-side comparison
| Metric |
GNDQ
BetaShares Wealth Builder Nasdaq 100 Geared (30-40% LVR) Complex ETF
|
NDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
|
HNDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 Currency Hedged ETF
|
GGBL
BetaShares Wealth Builder Global Shares Geared (30-40% LVR) Complex ETF
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snapshot | ||||
| Provider |
BetaShares
|
BetaShares
|
BetaShares
|
BetaShares
|
| Tracks index |
NASDAQ-100 Index
|
NASDAQ-100 Index
|
NASDAQ-100 Index (AUD Hedged)
|
—
|
| Categories |
US, Tech, Growth, Geared
|
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
|
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
|
Intl, Large-Cap, Geared
|
| Listed since |
2024 (2 yrs)
|
2015 (11 yrs)
|
2020 (6 yrs)
|
2025 (1 yr)
|
| Fund size (AUM) |
$87m
|
$10.5bn
|
$10.5bn
|
$100m
|
| Cost & income | ||||
| Management fee |
0.84%
|
0.48%
|
0.51%
|
0.59%
|
| Dividend yield |
1.42%
|
1.42%
|
2.06%
|
0.46%
|
| Franking |
0%
|
0%
|
0%
|
0%
|
| Turnover |
15%
|
15%
|
20%
|
15%
|
| Tax drag | 0.81% | 0.81% | 1.14% | 0.51% |
| Returns |
Tax bracket
|
|||
| 1-year return |
24.2%
net
|
17.5%
net
|
22.4%
net
|
12.5%
net
|
| 3-year return |
—
|
24.4%
net
|
26%
net
|
—
|
| 5-year return |
—
|
16.7%
net
|
13.7%
net
|
—
|
| 10-year return |
—
|
21.6%
net
|
—
|
—
|
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility (3y) |
—
|
16%
|
16.9%
|
—
|
| Volatility (5y) |
—
|
18.1%
|
20.7%
|
—
|
| Volatility (10y) |
—
|
16%
|
—
|
—
|
| Sharpe ratio (3y) |
—
|
1.2
|
1.22
|
—
|
| Sharpe ratio (5y) |
—
|
0.77
|
0.56
|
—
|
| Sharpe ratio (10y) |
—
|
1.17
|
—
|
—
|
| Bid/ask spread |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.
Each fund at a glance
- Top-9% returns over 1 year (28th of 318 ETFs we track).
- A 0.84% management fee is high and compounds against you over time.
- Top-2% returns over 10 years (2nd of 110 ETFs we track).
- Strong risk-adjusted returns (10-year Sharpe ratio 1.17).
- Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.
- Top-8% returns over 3 years (20th of 236 ETFs we track).
- Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.
- Top-25% returns over 1 year (78th of 318 ETFs we track).
- Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.49%.
Frequently Asked Questions
GNDQ, NDQ, HNDQ, and GGBL are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. NDQ carries the lowest management fee (0.48%). Over 5 years, NDQ has delivered the highest total return (16.7% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.
NDQ has the lowest management fee at 0.48% a year, versus GNDQ 0.84%, HNDQ 0.51%, and GGBL 0.59%.
Over the past 5 years, NDQ has delivered the highest total return at 16.7% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
HNDQ pays the highest at 2.06%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.
NDQ is the largest fund by assets ($10.5bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.
Related comparisons
General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.