Grow it · ETFs

FSML vs MVE vs SMLL vs VSO

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 4 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing FSML, MVE, SMLL, and VSO. VSO has the lowest management fee at 0.3% a year, MVE has the highest 10 years return at 9.5% a year, and FSML offers the highest at 5.89%.
Lowest fee
VSO 0.3% p.a.
Highest 10 years return
MVE 9.5% p.a.
Highest yield
FSML 5.89%
Highest risk-adjusted
MVE Sharpe 0.5 (10y)
Lowest volatility
MVE 16.3% (10y)
Largest fund
VSO $1.2bn

Side-by-side comparison

Metric FSML
Firetrail Australian Small Companies Fund - Active ETF
MVE
VanEck S&P/ASX MidCap ETF
SMLL
BetaShares Australian Small Companies Select ETF
VSO
Vanguard MSCI Australian Small Companies Index ETF
Snapshot
Provider
—
VanEck
BetaShares
Vanguard
Tracks index
S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index
S&P/ASX MidCap 50 Index
Nasdaq Australia Small Cap Select Index
MSCI Australian Shares Small Cap Index
Categories
AU, Small-Cap
AU, Small-Cap
AU, Small-Cap, Factor, Quality
AU, Small-Cap, Market-Cap
Listed since
2020 (6 yrs)
—
2017 (9 yrs)
2011 (15 yrs)
Fund size (AUM)
$957m
$498m
—
$1.2bn
Cost & income
Management fee
0.85%
0.45%
0.39%
0.3%
Dividend yield
5.89%
2.64%
—
4.78%
Franking
60%
65%
70%
65%
Turnover
90%
25%
35%
18%
Tax drag 3.01% 0.94% 0.84% 1.06%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
-1.3%
net
-1.7%
net
—
-0.1%
net
3-year return
20.9%
net
10.7%
net
—
12.1%
net
5-year return
6.9%
net
6.5%
net
—
5.6%
net
10-year return
—
9.5%
net
—
8.7%
net
Risk
Volatility (3y)
15.3%
13.8%
—
13.3%
Volatility (5y)
16.9%
15.5%
—
15.8%
Volatility (10y)
—
16.3%
—
16.7%
Sharpe ratio (3y)
1.06
0.51
—
0.62
Sharpe ratio (5y)
0.28
0.27
—
0.21
Sharpe ratio (10y)
—
0.5
—
0.45
Bid/ask spread
—
—
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

FSML Firetrail Australian Small Companies Fund - Active ETF
  • Top-16% returns over 3 years (37th of 236 ETFs we track).
  • High 5.89% income yield — good for investors who want regular cash flow.
  • Has lagged most peers over 1 year (237th of 318).
MVE VanEck S&P/ASX MidCap ETF
  • Has lagged most peers over 1 year (248th of 318).
SMLL BetaShares Australian Small Companies Select ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.39% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.34%.
VSO Vanguard MSCI Australian Small Companies Index ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.3% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Pays a useful 4.78% income yield.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: VAS and EX20.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between FSML vs MVE vs SMLL vs VSO?

FSML, MVE, SMLL, and VSO are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. VSO carries the lowest management fee (0.3%). Over 10 years, MVE has delivered the highest total return (9.5% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lowest fees - FSML vs MVE vs SMLL vs VSO?

VSO has the lowest management fee at 0.3% a year, versus FSML 0.85%, MVE 0.45%, and SMLL 0.39%.

Which has performed highest - FSML vs MVE vs SMLL vs VSO?

Over the past 10 years, MVE has delivered the highest total return at 9.5% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the highest dividend yield?

FSML pays the highest at 5.89%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the largest and most liquid?

VSO is the largest fund by assets ($1.2bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?