Grow it · ETFs

FANG vs HNDQ vs JNDQ vs NDQ

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 4 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing FANG, HNDQ, JNDQ, and NDQ. FANG has the lowest management fee at 0.35% a year, FANG has the highest 5 years return at 23% a year, and FANG offers the highest at 6.27%.
Lowest fee
FANG 0.35% p.a.
Highest 5 years return
FANG 23% p.a.
Highest yield
FANG 6.27%
Highest risk-adjusted
FANG Sharpe 0.84 (5y)
Lowest volatility
NDQ 18.1% (5y)
Largest fund
HNDQ $10.5bn

Side-by-side comparison

Metric FANG
Global X FANG+ ETF
HNDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 Currency Hedged ETF
JNDQ
BetaShares Nasdaq Next Gen 100 ETF
NDQ
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
Snapshot
Provider
Global X
BetaShares
BetaShares
BetaShares
Tracks index
NYSE FANG+ Index
NASDAQ-100 Index (AUD Hedged)
Nasdaq Next Generation 100 Index
NASDAQ-100 Index
Categories
US, Tech, Growth, Thematic
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
US, Growth, Tech
US, Large-Cap, Tech, Growth, Market-Cap
Listed since
2020 (6 yrs)
2020 (6 yrs)
2024 (2 yrs)
2015 (11 yrs)
Fund size (AUM)
$1.8bn
$10.5bn
$14m
$10.5bn
Cost & income
Management fee
0.35%
0.51%
0.48%
0.48%
Dividend yield
6.27%
2.06%
5.18%
1.42%
Franking
0%
0%
0%
0%
Turnover
30%
20%
15%
15%
Tax drag 2.73% 1.14% 2.02% 0.81%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
12.6%
net
22.4%
net
17.2%
net
17.5%
net
3-year return
33.9%
net
26%
net
—
24.4%
net
5-year return
23%
net
13.7%
net
—
16.7%
net
10-year return
—
—
—
21.6%
net
Risk
Volatility (3y)
21.3%
16.9%
—
16%
Volatility (5y)
24.6%
20.7%
—
18.1%
Volatility (10y)
—
—
—
16%
Sharpe ratio (3y)
1.3
1.22
—
1.2
Sharpe ratio (5y)
0.84
0.56
—
0.77
Sharpe ratio (10y)
—
—
—
1.17
Bid/ask spread
—
—
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

FANG Global X FANG+ ETF
  • Top-2% returns over 5 years (4th of 189 ETFs we track).
  • Low-cost: a 0.35% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • That income is taxed yearly at your marginal rate, so it's less efficient for higher earners.
HNDQ BetaShares NASDAQ 100 Currency Hedged ETF
  • Top-8% returns over 3 years (20th of 236 ETFs we track).
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.
JNDQ BetaShares Nasdaq Next Gen 100 ETF
  • Top-15% returns over 1 year (49th of 318 ETFs we track).
  • Pays a useful 5.18% income yield.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: FANG and TECH.
NDQ BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF
  • Top-2% returns over 10 years (2nd of 110 ETFs we track).
  • Strong risk-adjusted returns (10-year Sharpe ratio 1.17).
  • Pricier than similar ETFs, which average around 0.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between FANG vs HNDQ vs JNDQ vs NDQ?

FANG, HNDQ, JNDQ, and NDQ are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. FANG carries the lowest management fee (0.35%). Over 5 years, FANG has delivered the highest total return (23% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lowest fees - FANG vs HNDQ vs JNDQ vs NDQ?

FANG has the lowest management fee at 0.35% a year, versus HNDQ 0.51%, JNDQ 0.48%, and NDQ 0.48%.

Which has performed highest - FANG vs HNDQ vs JNDQ vs NDQ?

Over the past 5 years, FANG has delivered the highest total return at 23% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the highest dividend yield?

FANG pays the highest at 6.27%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the largest and most liquid?

HNDQ is the largest fund by assets ($10.5bn). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?