Grow it · ETFs

ESTX vs VEQ vs F100 vs H100

Compare fees, returns, income and risk for these 4 ASX-listed ETFs side by side.

At a glance

Comparing ESTX, VEQ, F100, and H100. ESTX has the lowest management fee at 0.35% a year, ESTX has the highest 10 years return at 11.2% a year, and ESTX offers the highest at 7.3%.
Lowest fee
ESTX 0.35% p.a.
Highest 10 years return
ESTX 11.2% p.a.
Highest yield
ESTX 7.3%
Highest risk-adjusted
ESTX Sharpe 0.66 (10y)
Lowest volatility
VEQ 12.2% (10y)
Largest fund
VEQ $623m

Side-by-side comparison

Metric ESTX
Global X EURO STOXX 50 ETF
VEQ
Vanguard FTSE Europe Shares ETF
F100
BetaShares FTSE 100 ETF
H100
BetaShares FTSE 100 Currency Hedged ETF
Snapshot
Provider
Global X
Vanguard
BetaShares
BetaShares
Tracks index
EURO STOXX 50 Index
FTSE Developed Europe All Cap Index
FTSE 100 Index
FTSE 100 Index (AUD Hedged)
Categories
Intl, Large-Cap
Intl, Market-Cap
Intl, Large-Cap
Intl, Large-Cap
Listed since
2015 (11 yrs)
2015 (11 yrs)
2015 (11 yrs)
2025 (1 yr)
Fund size (AUM)
$484m
$623m
$427m
$26m
Cost & income
Management fee
0.35%
0.35%
0.45%
0.48%
Dividend yield
7.3%
2.25%
3.44%
3.51%
Franking
0%
0%
0%
0%
Turnover
5%
4%
5%
5%
Tax drag 2.46% 0.82% 1.22% 1.24%
Returns
Tax bracket
1-year return
6.4%
net
6%
net
9.5%
net
15.9%
net
3-year return
16.6%
net
14.3%
net
15.4%
net
—
5-year return
11.8%
net
9.2%
net
12.3%
net
—
10-year return
11.2%
net
9.6%
net
—
—
Risk
Volatility (3y)
10.9%
8.6%
7.8%
—
Volatility (5y)
13.7%
11.8%
9.6%
—
Volatility (10y)
14.5%
12.2%
—
—
Sharpe ratio (3y)
1.09
1.12
1.36
—
Sharpe ratio (5y)
0.64
0.53
0.91
—
Sharpe ratio (10y)
0.66
0.63
—
—
Bid/ask spread
—
—
—
—

marks the strongest fund in each row. “net” shows the after-tax return at your selected bracket. “—” means we don’t have that data point yet.

Each fund at a glance

ESTX Global X EURO STOXX 50 ETF
  • Top-21% returns over 5 years (39th of 189 ETFs we track).
  • Low-cost: a 0.35% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: IVE.
VEQ Vanguard FTSE Europe Shares ETF
  • Low-cost: a 0.35% management fee keeps more of the return in your pocket.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: VEU and IVE.
F100 BetaShares FTSE 100 ETF
  • Top-17% returns over 5 years (32nd of 189 ETFs we track).
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: ESTX and VEQ.
H100 BetaShares FTSE 100 Currency Hedged ETF
  • Top-18% returns over 1 year (56th of 318 ETFs we track).
  • Pays a useful 3.51% income yield.
  • Cheaper alternatives exist: ESTX, VEQ, and F100.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between ESTX vs VEQ vs F100 vs H100?

ESTX, VEQ, F100, and H100 are 4 Australian-listed ETFs we compare side by side. ESTX carries the lowest management fee (0.35%). Over 10 years, ESTX has delivered the highest total return (11.2% a year). The table above breaks down fees, returns, income and risk for each.

Which has the lowest fees - ESTX vs VEQ vs F100 vs H100?

ESTX has the lowest management fee at 0.35% a year, versus VEQ 0.35%, F100 0.45%, and H100 0.48%.

Which has performed highest - ESTX vs VEQ vs F100 vs H100?

Over the past 10 years, ESTX has delivered the highest total return at 11.2% a year. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Which pays the highest dividend yield?

ESTX pays the highest at 7.3%. Remember distributions are taxed each year at your marginal rate.

Which is the largest and most liquid?

VEQ is the largest fund by assets ($623m). Larger funds are typically more liquid and trade on tighter spreads.

Related comparisons

General information only, generated from each fund's published data — not personal financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. Consider your own circumstances or seek licensed advice before investing.

Please confirm?